Log in
LOGIN/OUT >

"Collaborative working to create sustainable value in business relationships"

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members and non-members.

This Privacy Notice has been issued by the Institute for Collaborative Working (ICW), to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Data Controller

The data controller can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Officer
The Institute for Collaborative Working
Suite 2
21 Bloomsbury Square
London
WC1A 2NS

Use, transfer and storage of personal data

We may hold any of the following items of personal information about you:

  • Personal details including your name, ICW membership details, gender, date of birth, postal and email addresses and telephone number and diversity data.
  • Details of your attendance at ICW events
  • Professional interests
  • Membership of professional committees
  • Details of membership fees and subscriptions

We also maintain data on non-members who use our services, including those who are involved in membership application assessments and activities. This will be used confidentially for normal purposes, including subscription, mailing of publications and notification of conferences and events.

The ICW may share your data with other professional or governmental bodies, universities at which you are studying and your employer if you are on an ICW training scheme.

Personal data relating to ICW membership may be stored securely in perpetuity for historical purposes. Personal data relating to non-members will only be held for as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights in relation to your data

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to fulfil your right to be informed about the use of your data. In addition:

  • You have the right to access your personal data. If you wish to request copies of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above.
  • You have the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing.
  • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. While processing is restricted, the data controller is permitted to store the personal data to ensure the restriction is respected in future. You will be informed if a restriction on processing is lifted.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO.
  • Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to withhold data or insist on its deletion, then ICW may not be able to perform their duties in relation to your professional membership or the fulfilment of contracts relating to products and services purchased.

Further details about GDPR and your rights under GDPR, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Cookies

By continuing to use this website, you're confirming that you're happy to accept our use of cookies.

We use cookies to:

  • Capture login information and sessions for security reasons
  • Produce more accurate results when you use the site search

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or in your browser. They help you use and get around websites faster. They also help the site to remember certain things, like your login details or information you provide during an online application.

Can we access your computer?

No! Our cookies cannot look at your computer or read any personal information on your computer or mobile device.

What happens if I turn cookies off?

If you turn cookies off, you won't get the best out of our website. We use cookies to improve how you get around and use the site, as well as carry out actions, like searching for events or news. Cookies also allow you to log on to our online applications.

Do you use any third party cookies?

The only third party cookies we use are those required for Google Analytics (which allows us to track the site's performance by seeing visitor numbers for example) and other tools that allow us study and improve visitor behaviour and interaction. This data is totally anonymous and we cannot identify our visitors or tell anything about them. It allows us to:

  • See how many visits we get
  • See how long users spend on our site and pages
  • Tell whether users are downloading documents or completing actions such as starting application processes
  • Find out if the content we provide is being used
  • If we start using any other third party cookies, we'll let you know in this statement
  • I want to find out more about cookies
  • If you want to learn more about cookies in general, and the laws surrounding their use, then Wikipedia is a good place to start, which has a detailed description of what cookies are and how they're used. To find out more about the law surrounding cookies, Out-Law.com provides a comprehensive description of the rules about their use, from both a UK and EU law perspective.

Download our Privacy Policy

Suite 2, 21 Bloomsbury Square, London WC1A 2NS . Email: enquiries@icw.uk.com . Phone: 0203 051 1077
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software